Wednesday, April 6, 2016

Who's Who: M'Rissey


M'Rissey
by Siskoid

Real Name: R. M'Rissey
Super-Power(s): Applied operational calculus.
Planet of Origin: Earth
Legion Seniority: M'Rissey was the second completely new Legion recruit after the Threeboot.

Legion Log
M'Rissey is a precocious entrepreneur gifted in applied operational calculus. He first encountered the Legion as an applicant for membership, sponsored by Zilya Popoff of the United Planets who hoped to pressure the Legion into admitting Legionnaires from United Planets worlds; they were all dismissed by Lightning Lad. Most were incompetent, but M'Rissey set about proving him wrong.

While M'Rissey had been in Legion headquarters, he was able to figure out the building's access codes and absconded with a flight ring and sold the rights to a stripped down toy version to Intergalacticorp, growing capital and media profile for the team, continuing to do good deeds in secret, providing administrative aid and new costumes along the way.

When the Science Police raided Legion HQ and confiscated some of Brainiac 5's equipment, M'Rissey approached him with an offer to become the Legion's business manager. Brainy agreed instantly and M'Rissey wasted no time freeing the Legion from its legal entanglements. Essentially, before the Legion would help President Kin'thea Kieselbach, he coerced her into agreeing to release Princess Projectra from custody, clear all remaining charges against any Legionnaires, and buying the Legion's freedom from the U.P. with threats of legal action.

M'Rissey has not been seen in any other version of Legion continuity. He is named after the well-known Legion fan writer, Rich Morrissey, who died in 2001.

Important M'Rissey Stories:

Legion of Super-Heroes (v5) #38
Lightning Lad rejects M'Rissey, who won't take no for an answer

Legion of Super-Heroes (v5) #41
M'Rissey monetizes the Legion flight ring

Legion of Super-Heroes (v5) #43
M'Rissey approaches Brainiac 5 in the Legion's hour of need and is made a member
and the team's business manager

Legion of Super-Heroes (v5) #44
M'Rissey puts an end to the Science Police's harassment of the team

Legion of Super-Heroes (v5) #45
M'Rissey brokers Projectra's release with the United Planets' president

6 comments:

  1. Interesting. A Brainy without science or technical skills. I wasn't following Legion at this point an missed him completely.

    - Boston Moss

    ReplyDelete
  2. Heh, I *was* following the Legion at this point and this guy is a complete blank in my memory.

    ReplyDelete
  3. I always thought he was named after the singer of The Smiths. That explains why he didn't quote a single lyric of "How Soon Is Now?", "This Charming Man", or "Last Night I Dreamt That Somebody Loved Me".

    ReplyDelete
  4. In the threeboot, the Legion had flight rings before Invisible Kid joined. Brainy is mistaken.

    ReplyDelete
  5. Does "rules lawyering" count as a super-power?

    ReplyDelete